Search the Astra website

Astra concerts, 1978-2012

 

In 1978 John McCaughey took over from George Logie-Smith as musical director of Astra, initiating Astra's second historical phase as a contemporary choral organisation. In the thirty-five years since then, Astra has performed more than 1500 works by 475 composers in 292 concerts at 65 different venues.

See the list of composers, their works and performance details from 1978-2012.


See below the list of concerts by year, linking to concert details.

1978  1979  1980  1981  1982  1983  1984  1985  1986  1987  1988  1989  1990  1991  1992  1993  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999  2000  2001  2002  2003  2004  2005  2006  2007  2008  2009  2010  2011  2012 

Click the date to see the works performed in that concert. Some concerts from 2004 onward also have links to program notes

Date

Concert Title

Venue

 

27 April 1978

 

Assembly Hall, Collins St

16 June 1978

Youth Concerto Concert

 

 

12 July 1978

 

Great Hall, National Gallery of Victoria

10 August 1978

 

Baptist Church, Collins Street

5 October 1978

Youth Concerto Concert

 

 

2 November 1978

 

Great Hall, National Gallery of Victoria

7 December 1978

 

Cairns Memorial Church, East Melbourne

10 April 1979

 

Cairns Memorial Church, East Melbourne

1 June 1979

 

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

15 June 1979

Youth Concerto Concert

 

 

29 July 1979

 

Ormond College Chapel

9 August 1979

 

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

28 September 1979

Youth Concerto Concert

 

 

12 December 1979

 

Baptist Church, Collins Street

31 March 1980

 

Cairns Memorial Church, East Melbourne

20 June 1980

Youth Concerto Concert

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

10 July 1980

 

Cairns Memorial Church, East Melbourne

4 August 1980

 

Toorak Uniting Church

19 September 1980

Youth Concerto Concert

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

9 October 1980

 

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

18 December 1980

 

Cairns Memorial Church, East Melbourne

8 April 1981

 

Our Lady of Victories Church, Camberwell

12 April 1981

Music at Easter

St Paul's Church, Euroa

12 June 1981

Youth Concerto Concert

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

10 July 1981

 

Old Customs House

13 August 1981

 

Monash University Religious Centre

18 September 1981

Youth Concerto Concert

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

8 October 1981

 

Cairns Memorial Church, East Melbourne

17 December 1981

 

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

21 April 1982

New Music Concertata

Church of Mark the Evangelist, Curzon St, North Melbourne

16 June 1982

Cello and Piano Recital

Toorak Uniting Church

2 July 1982

Youth Concerto Concert 1

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

25 September 1982

Let the Choirs Sing

Melbourne Concert Hall

1 October 1982

Youth Concerto Concert 2

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

12 October 1982

Bach/Adorno/Eisler

Baptist Church, Collins Street

16 December 1982

 

Auburn Uniting Church

20 April 1983

 

Our Lady of Victories Church, Camberwell

7 July 1983

Madrigals and New Music

Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Armadale

6 October 1983

Paris 1898 - Melbourne 1983

Sacred Heart Church, St Kilda

15 December 1983

A German Tradition

Cairns Memorial Church, East Melbourne

17 April 1984

Easter

Armadale Uniting Church

15 June 1984

Youth Concerto Concert 1

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

12 July 1984

Music and Text

The Church, Burwood Rd, Hawthorn

7 September 1984

Youth Concerto Concert 2

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

4 October 1984

Mass and Motets

All Saints Anglican Church, St Kilda

12 December 1984

Choir, Cello and Piano

Church of Mark the Evangelist, Curzon St, North Melbourne

24 April 1985

Mozart and some Victorians

North Melbourne Town Hall

11 July 1985

North Melbourne in July - A Festival of Contemporary Music, 1

North Melbourne Town Hall

12 July 1985

North Melbourne in July - A Festival of Contemporary Music, 2

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

12 July 1985

North Melbourne in July - A Festival of Contemporary Music, 3

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

14 July 1985

North Melbourne in July - A Festival of Contemporary Music, 4

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

14 July 1985

North Melbourne in July - A Festival of Contemporary Music, 5

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

16 July 1985

North Melbourne in July - A Festival of Contemporary Music, 6

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

8 September 1985

New Moods Arts Festival

Convent of the Good Shepherd, Abbotsford

13 September 1985

Youth Concerto and Chamber Orchestral Concert 

North Melbourne Town Hall

9 October 1985

...ein neues Lied - …a new song, 1

Baptist Church, Collins Street

15 November 1985

...ein neues Lied - …a new song, 2

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

22 November 1985

...ein neues Lied - …a new song, 3

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

29 November 1985

...ein neues Lied - …a new song, 4

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

18 December 1985

...ein neues Lied - …a new song, 5

Cairns Memorial Church, East Melbourne

23 February 1986

Free Entertainment in Public Places - Roving Choral Concert

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

18 April 1986

Isaac - Wolpe - Schumann

Church of Mark the Evangelist, Curzon St, North Melbourne

16 May 1986

Melbourne International Festival of Organ and Harpsichord, Closing Concert

Our Lady of Victories Church, Camberwell

15 July 1986

Recital of Sacred Music, with Monteverdi Choir of Hamburg

St Patrick's Cathedral

25 July 1986

From Franz Liszt to Contemporary Australia, 1

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

26 July 1986

From Franz Liszt to Contemporary Australia, 2

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

30 July 1986

From Franz Liszt to Contemporary Australia, 3

Melba Hall, University of Melbourne

1 August 1986

From Franz Liszt to Contemporary Australia, 4

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

1 August 1986

From Franz Liszt to Contemporary Australia, 5

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

3 August 1986

From Franz Liszt to Contemporary Australia, 6

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

12 September 1986

Youth Concerto Concert

North Melbourne Town Hall

28 September 1986

Spoleto Melbourne - Collins Street Mobile Concert

Scots' Church, Collins St

25 November 1986

Blow the Trumpet in the New Moon …

State Library of Victoria Reading Room

5 December 1986

Melbourne Peace vigil

St Paul's Cathedral

28 March 1987

Choral theatre - unanswered questions

Fitzroy Town Hall

3 April 1987

Pipeline, in association with Astra - From behind the unreasoning mask

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

11 April 1987

Prophesies of the Sibyls

Church of All Nations, Carlton

24 July 1987

Third Winter Festival, 1 - Music for a large environment

Meat Market Craft Centre, North Melbourne

26 July 1987

Third Winter Festival, 2 - Kenneth Gaburo

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

1 August 1987

Third Winter Festival, 3 - Pipeline Multimedia

North Melbourne Town Hall

13 September 1987

Spoleto Festival

Baptist Church, Collins Street

26 September 1987

Young Composers Project

Church of Mark the Evangelist, Curzon St, North Melbourne

27 November 1987

Reger - Eisler - Schoenberg

North Melbourne Town Hall

6 March 1988

City of Sandringham Roving Concert

Sandy Beach Community Centre

13 April 1988

Making a Song and Dance, with Danceworks - program 1

Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

14 April 1988

Making a Song and Dance, with Danceworks - program 2

Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

15 April 1988

Making a Song and Dance, with Danceworks - program 2

Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

16 April 1988

Making a Song and Dance, with Danceworks - program 1

Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

19 April 1988

Making a Song and Dance, with Danceworks - program 2

Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

20 April 1988

Making a Song and Dance, with Danceworks - program 1

Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

21 April 1988

Making a Song and Dance, with Danceworks - program 2

Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

22 April 1988

Making a Song and Dance, with Danceworks - program 2

Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

23 April 1988

Making a Song and Dance, with Danceworks - program 1

Studio, Victorian Arts Centre

13 July 1988

Fourth Winter Festival, in association with Pipeline, 1

Church of Mark the Evangelist, Curzon St, North Melbourne

15 July 1988

Fourth Winter Festival, in association with Pipeline, 2

North Melbourne Town Hall

17 July 1988

Fourth Winter Festival, in association with Pipeline, 3 - Eichendorff and Byron - bicentennial poets

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

2 September 1988

Symposium of the International Musicological Society, closing concert

Old Customs House

1 October 1988

Young Composers' Project

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

12 December 1988

Taverner - Dallapiccola

North Melbourne Town Hall

5 May 1989

North Brunswick Choral Recital

St Margaret Mary's Church, Brunswick

6 August 1989

Fifth Astra Winter Festival, in association with Pipeline, 1 - Polansky / Diamond - New music for voices, computer, gamelan

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

11 August 1989

Fifth Astra Winter Festival, in association with Pipeline, 2 - Pipeline

North Melbourne Town Hall

13 August 1989

Fifth Astra Winter Festival, in association with Pipeline, 3 - Requiems

North Melbourne Town Hall

15 October 1989

Young composers’ concert

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

15 December 1989

West Melbourne Christmas Event

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

25 March 1990

Graham Hair Farewell Concert

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

25 May 1990

Mahler, Vienna and the 20th Century

Old Customs House

10 August 1990

Choir and Theatre : a Performance for Hiroshima Day

South Melbourne Town Hall

11 August 1990

Choir and Theatre : a Performance for Hiroshima Day

South Melbourne Town Hall

19 September 1990

 

Monash University Religious Centre

30 September 1990

Young Composers' Concert

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

5 October 1990

Bell and Whistle Company

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

20 October 1990

 

North Melbourne Town Hall

4 November 1990

 

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

14 December 1990

Marvel not Joseph - music for Christmas

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

18 May 1991

Mozart with 20th century perspectives

North Melbourne Town Hall

2 June 1991

Contemporary Australian Violin. In association with La Trobe University Press and La Trobe University Department of Music

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

23 June 1991

The ABRAXAS* PROJECT in association with Astra

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

19 July 1991

Fantasies and Impromptus 1

North Melbourne Town Hall

20 July 1991

Fantasies and Impromptus 2

North Melbourne Town Hall

28 July 1991

From Africa to the Kitchen Sink

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

6 September 1991

Choir, percussion, brass

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

15 September 1991

Astra contemporary performers

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

29 September 1991

The ABRAXAS* PROJECT in association with Astra

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

1 December 1991

 

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

13 December 1991

Canon for peace

Sacred Heart Church, St Kilda

11 April 1992

 

St John's Lutheran Church, Southgate

3 May 1992

Changing the Subject - The Machine for Making Sense

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

17 May 1992

Parade

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

29 August 1992

 

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, Middle Park

6 September 1992

Elm Street Spring Series, 1

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

4 October 1992

Elm Street Spring Series, 2

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

1 November 1992

Elm Street Spring Series, 3

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

7 November 1992

Astra in association with La Trobe University Music Department

Scienceworks Museum

6 December 1992

Elm Street Spring Series, 4

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

18 December 1992

Rorate Coeli

St Monica's Church, Moonee Ponds

29 May 1993

 

North Melbourne Town Hall

5 June 1993

Playing Field

Studio A, Gore St, Fitzroy

5 September 1993

Sound Patterns

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

17 October 1993

Cinéma

Central Hall, Brunswick St, Fitzroy

14 November 1993

Art and waste in concert - Playing Field

Scienceworks Museum

5 December 1993

Young composers and performers

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

10 December 1993

Near to far

Sacred Heart Church, St Kilda

10 April 1994

Two up - a play on playing

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

5 June 1994

Footfalls

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

18 September 1994

Performance Forum no. 1

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

25 September 1994

Performance Forum no. 2

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

26 November 1994

 

North Melbourne Town Hall

14 December 1994

Piano recital - Michael Kieran Harvey

Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank Centre

8 April 1995

 

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

27 May 1995

 

St Kilda Town Hall

16 July 1995

Keith Humble memorial concert

Northcote Town Hall

1 October 1995

Electro-acoustic compositions and choral improvisations at the Meat Market

Meat Market Craft Centre, North Melbourne

12 November 1995

Choral mobiles: from mediaeval pilgrim songs to contemporary Melbourne

Collins St Promenade Concert. I. ANZ Tower. II. Atrium. III. Cathedral Room

16 December 1995

 

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

17 December 1995

 

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

14 April 1996

 

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

16 June 1996

Footscray-Yarraville City Band and the Astra Choir

Central Hall, Brunswick St, Fitzroy

22 September 1996

Eine kleine Gamelan/Computer Music

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

13 October 1996

Astra Performance Forum 1996 - New Voices

St Mary's Anglican Church, North Melbourne

7 December 1996

 

St Kilda Town Hall

8 December 1996

 

St Kilda Town Hall

16 March 1997

 

St Mary of the Angels Basilica, Geelong

15 April 1997

 

Heidelberg Town Hall

15 June 1997

 

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

21 June 1997

 

Northcote Town Hall

22 June 1997

 

Northcote Town Hall

26 September 1997

 

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

5 October 1997

 

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

12 October 1997

 

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

16 November 1997

 

Brunswick Town Hall

6 December 1997

 

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

7 December 1997

 

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

31 May 1998

Never - Poems, Songs, Choruses

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

1 June 1998

Never - Poems, Songs, Choruses

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

20 June 1998

 

Northcote Town Hall

28 September 1998

 

Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank Centre

29 September 1998

 

Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank Centre

12 October 1998

 

Central Hall, Brunswick St, Fitzroy

6 November 1998

 

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

6 December 1998

 

Northcote Town Hall

30 May 1999

Force - Western Wind - Westerlings

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

31 May 1999

Force - Western Wind - Westerlings

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

1 August 1999

new flute perspectives

North Melbourne Town Hall

11 September 1999

human figure - death of a tyrant - choral scenes

St Kilda Town Hall

12 September 1999

human figure - death of a tyrant - choral scenes

St Kilda Town Hall

3 October 1999

humble - bagatelles, cabaret, orpheus

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

10 October 1999

Performance Forum - Noise Orchestra - Last Music from La Trobe University

Northcote Town Hall

12 December 1999

Goethe 250 - Schiller 240 - Weimar 80

Northcote Town Hall

17 September 2000

Bach - Busoni - Celan

North Melbourne Town Hall

12 November 2000

flutes - clarinet - wind quartet

St Kilda Town Hall

12 November 2000

ursonata - chorus poetry - amplified band

St Kilda Town Hall

10 December 2000

Mendelssohn - Schoenberg - Copeland - Wolpe - Humble

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

8 April 2001

renaissance passion to solo snare drum

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

4 May 2001

Miles to Furphy - vocal interactions with Miles Franklin and Joseph Furphy

North Melbourne Town Hall

5 May 2001

Miles to Furphy - vocal interactions with Miles Franklin and Joseph Furphy

North Melbourne Town Hall

16 September 2001

two concerts of new performance, 1

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

23 September 2001

two concerts of new performance, 2

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

4 November 2001

A50 - a half-centenary choirscape

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

5 November 2001

A50 - a half-centenary choirscape

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

16 December 2001

from the four ends of the earth

St Kilda Town Hall

7 April 2002

Passion Oratorio

North Melbourne Town Hall

19 May 2002

Cities of the Mind

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

20 May 2002

Cities of the Mind

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

25 August 2002

Battle Piece - Stefan Wolpe Centenary I

North Melbourne Town Hall

26 August 2002

Battle Piece - Stefan Wolpe Centenary I

North Melbourne Town Hall

15 December 2002

In a state of flight - Stefan Wolpe Centenary II

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

18 March 2003

From procession to sound-poem: a landscape of collective song - Victorian Seniors Festival 2000

Assembly Hall, Collins St

3 May 2003

in association with Melbourne Autumn Music Festival

North Melbourne Town Hall

22 June 2003

Grainger, Grieg, new Australian, new Scandinavian

Queen's Hall, Parliament House

7 September 2003

Humble, Berg, Schumann - nocturnes, late songs of early morning

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

14 December 2003

Tropes to Processed Bells

St Ignatius' Church, Richmond

3 April 2004

media vita in morte sumus 

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

4 April 2004

media vita in morte sumus 

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

16 May 2004

darkly, leggiero, legato - Carl Vine at 50 - the Piano Works

BMW Edge, Federation Square

program notes

23 May 2004

a day, a night, an hour - Carl Vine at 50 - concertato: choir & ensemble

Williamstown Town Hall

program notes

24 October 2004

Organ concert in transit (with voices)

St Mary's Anglican Church, North Melbourne

program notes

31 October 2004

Fiesta - recorder, ensemble and choir

North Melbourne Town Hall

program notes

19 December 2004

Christmas oratorio

Clifton Arts Centre, Uniting Church, Richmond

program notes

8 May 2005

Tenebrae, stella maris

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

program notes

21 August 2005

Sonatas, songs, choral theatres

North Melbourne Town Hall

program notes

2 October 2005

Electric wisdom

Fitzroy Town Hall

program notes

15 October 2005

Spell against sorrow

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

16 October 2005

Spell against sorrow

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

30 October 2005

A New Mass Setting

St Mark's Church, Fitzroy

program notes

11 December 2005

Christmas oratorio

Clifton Arts Centre, Uniting Church, Richmond

program notes

16 March 2006

Stella Maris/Tenebrae

St Mary of the Angels Basilica, Geelong

program notes

23 April 2006

Passion/Book of Hours/Hebrew Ballads

Clifton Arts Centre, Uniting Church, Richmond

program notes

4 June 2006

Electric songs/Steeples and Mountains/Sea pieces

Fitzroy Town Hall

program notes

5 November 2006

Catherine Schieve - recital

Fitzroy Town Hall, Reading Room

program notes

19 November 2006

Jerzy Kozlowski - recital

Ian Potter Museum of Art, University of Melbourne

program notes

10 December 2006

Elisabeth Lutyens - commemorations

Northcote Town Hall

program notes

22 April 2007

Songs of imprisonment

Holy Rosary Church, Kensington

program notes

26 May 2007

Dissident consonances

Lithuanian House, North Melbourne

program notes

27 May 2007

Dissident consonances

Lithuanian House, North Melbourne

program notes

9 September 2007

In that time …

Fitzroy Town Hall

program notes

4 November 2007

old or new, abstract or true

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

program notes

9 December 2007

Night voices

Northcote Town Hall

program notes

6 April 2008

They heard a voice from the sky …' choir & poetry in conflicted times

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

program notes

13 April 2008

They heard a voice from the sky …' choir & poetry in conflicted times

St Mary of the Angels Basilica, Geelong

program notes

3 May 2008

Reconstruction: a program revisited after 30 years

Assembly Hall, Collins St

program notes

1 June 2008

Concertino, sonata, street fugue, folk-tale

Lithuanian House, North Melbourne

program notes

28 September 2008

Voices and percussion

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

program notes

15 November 2008

Shakespeare / Dostoyevsky

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

15 November 2008

Shakespeare / Dostoyevsky

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

16 November 2008

Shakespeare / Dostoyevsky

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

7 December 2008

Elliot Carter 100

Central Hall, Brunswick St, Fitzroy

program notes

17 May 2009

William Blake / Friedrich Rückert

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, Middle Park

program notes

30 May 2009

New Voices in 2x2 Hands (1) : Peter de Jager / Peter Dumsday

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

31 May 2009

New Voices in 2x2 Hands (1) : Peter de Jager / Peter Dumsday

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

30 August 2009

Violin and piano recital

Lithuanian House, North Melbourne

program notes

19 September 2009

New Voices in 2x2 Hands (2) : Joy Lee / Sonya Lifschitz

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

20 September 2009

New Voices in 2x2 Hands (2) : Joy Lee / Sonya Lifschitz

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

29 October 2009

ANAM and Astra : Haydn and Ligeti

South Melbourne Town Hall

program notes

13 December 2009

A Kaleidoscope around Liszt

Northcote Town Hall

program notes

1 May 2010

Graeme Leak - retrospect / prospect

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

5 June 2010

Lacrimae rerum - The tears of things

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

program notes

6 June 2010

Lacrimae rerum - The tears of things

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park

program notes

19 June 2010

New song cycles: Michael Bertram at 75, Lawrence Whiffin at 81

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

20 June 2010

New song cycles: Michael Bertram at 75, Lawrence Whiffin at 81

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

10 October 2010

Cities of the Mind

Fitzroy Town Hall

program notes

5 December 2010

around Beethoven and Humble

Northcote Town Hall

program notes

16 April 2011

Keyboards and Voices : Franz Liszt 200

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

program notes

17 April 2011

Keyboards and Voices : Franz Liszt 200

Elm St Hall, North Melbourne

program notes

28 May 2011

Piano alone : A recital from six decades

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

29 May 2011

Piano alone : A recital from six decades

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

12 June 2011

Dolorosa / Gaude!

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, Middle Park

program notes

24 September 2011

Andrew Byrne in profile : percussion, piano, voices

Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank Centre

program notes

5 November 2011

Erkki Veltheim : solo violin

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

6 November 2011

Erkki Veltheim : solo violin

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

3 December 2011

60 Cycles

Northcote Town Hall

program notes

4 December 2011

60 Cycles

Northcote Town Hall

program notes

24 March 2012

3x2x60 : 3 Autumn Weekends of Theatre with Music, 1. Beckett, Brahms, Kagel, Gesualdo, Veltheim

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

25 March 2012

3x2x60 : 3 Autumn Weekends of Theatre with Music, 1. Beckett, Brahms, Kagel, Gesualdo, Veltheim

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

31 March 2012

3x2x60 : 3 Autumn Weekends of Theatre with Music, 2. Monique diMattina (piano) and ΠO (poet)

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

1 April 2012

3x2x60 : 3 Autumn Weekends of Theatre with Music, 2. Monique diMattina (piano) and ΠO (poet)

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

14 April 2012

3x2x60 : 3 Autumn Weekends of Theatre with Music, 3. Cinema with pianos, percussion, voices

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

15 April 2012

3x2x60 : 3 Autumn Weekends of Theatre with Music, 3. Cinema with pianos, percussion, voices

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

6 May 2012

Poems of the End

Sacred Heart Church, Carlton

program notes

15 September 2012

Musica Madre

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

16 September 2012

Musica Madre

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

30 September 2012

Spring Piano-Plus Series: 1. Sonya Lifschitz, Anthony Lyons, Steve Stelios Adam

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

7 October 2012

Spring Piano-Plus Series: 2. Kim Bastin & Joy Lee

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

19 October 2012

Dolorosa / Gaude! In association with The Melbourne Festival

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

program notes

21 October 2012

Dolorosa / Gaude! In association with The Melbourne Festival

St Mary Star of the Sea Church, West Melbourne

program notes

4 November 2012

Spring Piano-Plus Series: 3. Peter Dumsday

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

10 November 2012

Spring Piano-Plus Series: 4. Peter De Jager with Kim Bastin, Joy Lee & Peter Dumsday

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

11 November 2012

Spring Piano-Plus Series: 4. Peter De Jager with Kim Bastin, Joy Lee & Peter Dumsday

Eleventh Hour Theatre, Fitzroy

program notes

9 December 2012

Tableau and Tropes

Sacred Heart Church, Carlton

program notes